Welcome To Help Me Tattoo

To get the most from our website you will first need to register.
Some areas will be locked for Premium members only, so if you like what you see, please consider an upgrade.

Register Log in

Hurricane Power Supply


Dazza

Donator  
Premium
Joined
25 Jul 2016
Messages
952
Location
Perth
Media
9
First Name
Daryl
Gender
Male
Hi all I think it's been mentioned before by different members previously but I would like a up date on your opinions please .l just brought a hurricane ps copy of eBay for $50 Australian and it arrived today and so far very happy with it have tried all my machines with cartridges in and it had no problem with the rotaries or my Micky sharpz hybrid that I got for Christmas .l was previously using a Cheyenne ps that I brought when I got my pen but I found it struggled a bit with some of my machines when they had cartridges in so as I didn't want to stuff it up I brought the hurricane ,the Cheyenne ps didn't want to know about the Micky sharpz with a cartridge in it and I know some of you guys probly think that the two things don't mix but as I don't have traditional needles and only use carts I need it to work and the hurricane made it happen at about 9.5 volts so I'm very happy. So tell me about your experience with the hurricane good or bad ....
 



Remove Ads Close


whippet

Donator  
Premium
Joined
16 Jun 2016
Messages
346
Location
UK
First Name
Solo
Think I said before, two purchased, two dead. But then again, I'm 'lucky' like that :(
 

Deviantdan16

Member
Joined
29 Aug 2016
Messages
47
Location
Chatham uk
First Name
Dan
Gender
Male
Was fine with everything i used untill i got my first ali fk iron. Doesnt have the start up current to power the high resistence of an ali frame. So had to buy a critical.
 

MalligaMallan

Donator Plus  
Donator  
Premium
Joined
17 Dec 2014
Messages
3,555
Location
Stockholm
Media
21
First Name
Malin
Gender
Female
Instagram
@tattoo.morth.art
Was fine with everything i used untill i got my first ali fk iron. Doesnt have the start up current to power the high resistence of an ali frame. So had to buy a critical.
Is Critical good?
 

Dazza

Donator  
Premium
Joined
25 Jul 2016
Messages
952
Location
Perth
Media
9
First Name
Daryl
Gender
Male
Hurricane are copies of critical Malin and yes there good reliable power supplies
 

Dazza

Donator  
Premium
Joined
25 Jul 2016
Messages
952
Location
Perth
Media
9
First Name
Daryl
Gender
Male
I guess pretty much everything has a cheap copy these days :(
 

troub1edsou1z

Donator Plus  
Donator  
Premium
Joined
8 Feb 2012
Messages
1,819
Location
Pennsylvania
Media
49
First Name
Tom
Gender
Male
This is ps i'm currently running. very good ps. side by side to the critical runs just as good. I've never had any power spikes or cuts like i did with a hurricane. Cyclone3_zps64659356.jpeg
 

NewlineTa2

Member
Joined
25 Jan 2018
Messages
34
Location
Georgia
First Name
Joseph
Gender
Male
So I have the same hurricane as the one you have and I have been using it very often for the last two years. I have no real complaints and I have plans to get the new one they just came out with. The one thing that I don't know about with it is that after I have been using it for about 5straight hours with my coils I have noticed that I am getting a little bit of a studder in the voltage consistency but I am able to take a 15 minute smoke break and come back and right back to normal. Hope this helps you.
 

Fishmike

Donator  
Premium
Joined
24 Jan 2018
Messages
51
Location
Sweden
First Name
Mikael
Gender
Male
i started to use a hurricane aswell, i didnt have any problems with it so far, but i did changhe to a critical because someone told me that i shouldnt rely on copies if they use a cheap transformator on the Power supply Cable and if the Power suuply tend to have issues it can hurt your tatoo maschine, which isnt worth it, i would be very sad if a cheap power supply destroyed my expensive tattoo maschine, if i used a knockoff maschine i woildnt mind using a hurricane, but i never did have any troubles with my hurricane ,

it would be interesting to measure how horrect the HZ and volts are with a multimeter on a hurricane to see if it really shows you the correct voltage.

best wishes
 

NewlineTa2

Member
Joined
25 Jan 2018
Messages
34
Location
Georgia
First Name
Joseph
Gender
Male
I have measured the HZ with my digital multimeter and it was fairly accurate. Only off a few digits. I do wonder what kind of damage it could do to a machine tho.
 

troub1edsou1z

Donator Plus  
Donator  
Premium
Joined
8 Feb 2012
Messages
1,819
Location
Pennsylvania
Media
49
First Name
Tom
Gender
Male
I'm on my second...it's been going about 4 years. It's just electricity...not a magic box. :)
I agree to an extent...however it's a world of difference when you have a power supply that puts out consistent strong flow of electricity. I just recently bought this power supply and can tell you that going from the Critical supply to this was a significant change in how my machine ran. With the critical I was running my liner for example at around 7.6 - 7.8v, With this new TatSoul power supply it runs around 5.5 - 5.8 and very clean and smooth

 

fylfot

Donator  
Premium
Joined
9 Jun 2012
Messages
1,146
Location
England
First Name
david
I agree to an extent...however it's a world of difference when you have a power supply that puts out consistent strong flow of electricity. I just recently bought this power supply and can tell you that going from the Critical supply to this was a significant change in how my machine ran. With the critical I was running my liner for example at around 7.6 - 7.8v, With this new TatSoul power supply it runs around 5.5 - 5.8 and very clean and smooth

Now thats a power supply! i really like that, no BS, just neat, basic and functional, think i might have to get me one of those bad boys.
 

Jman647280

Member
Joined
30 Apr 2019
Messages
5
Location
Moosejaw Saskatchewan
First Name
Justin
Gender
Male
I'm new to tattooing and I started with one of those hurricane power supplies cause it had the read outs to adjust the duty and cycles on a coil but I noticed the same thing I would start off all right then I found my machines would loose volts it kinda seemed like when it started getting warm it would act up so I checked with a multimeter right off the start my hurricane was below like say 7 volts was like 6.7 kinda thing but when it was running for awhile it would drop to like a hole volt so say 5.7 would now be my 7 volts so then u gotta crank it up more to get back to the 7volts , I noticed when I had it hooked up to my multimeter and it wasn't even engaged with the pedal pushed it would still have a little bit of power running threw the clip cords cause the readings would jump around very small readouts but none of my other different power supply's did that I no when u open it up u can adjust the screen brightness maby if ya turn that way down maby that might help it from heating up so quick I dunno not sure but I stopped using mine I still use cheaper power supply s I found my dragonhawk power supply is bang on and never had a problem with it for same price but u dont have the duty and cycle read out but anyhow thought I'd give my input on that hurricane supply .....
 

troub1edsou1z

Donator Plus  
Donator  
Premium
Joined
8 Feb 2012
Messages
1,819
Location
Pennsylvania
Media
49
First Name
Tom
Gender
Male
Don't get to hooked on numbers if using a coil machine. Your number can be perfect and the machine can still run like crap. With coils it's all about sound, sight, and feel. The only reason I bought the Critical was because I got into rotaries for a bit and heard that they ran better off those types of supplies, and that I could set it to constantly run without using the foot pedal all the time (which I found is bad for rotaries because it'll prematurely wear out the motor, idk) Before that though I used a PS with no readouts at all, not even volts.
 

RustDeamon

Premium
Joined
7 Oct 2019
Messages
141
Location
Maine
First Name
Erick
Gender
Male
(which I found is bad for rotaries because it'll prematurely wear out the motor, idk)
Most rotaries are brush style motors, starting and stopping frequently produces a TON of wear and tear on any brush style rotary motor. think of it as the contact points on your coil machine, you clean them all the time right? cant on a rotary with out tearing the motor apart (which can be done if you know what you are doing, I do it all the time on many brush style motors usually my power tools or starters), it adds carbonizing to the brushes and the commutator which does all the same things it does on a coil machine, increased resistance, faulty connections, higher operating temps etc. only your average person isn't going to crack open one of those motors and clean it up.

there are brushless which is basically re engineered and with an added circuit board which adds to cost and weight, but brushless are pretty much immune to start stop wear and tear, it would just be normal operating wear because there is no arcing in the motor
 

troutbox

Premium
Joined
12 Sep 2019
Messages
42
Location
earth
First Name
flaart
since there has been mention of other power supplies on this thread, has anyone used an old, adjustable, benchtop d.c. power supply and compared the results?
 

MalligaMallan

Donator Plus  
Donator  
Premium
Joined
17 Dec 2014
Messages
3,555
Location
Stockholm
Media
21
First Name
Malin
Gender
Female
Instagram
@tattoo.morth.art
View media item 2798

You mean like this?

(This was when I was still only working with my tattoo art project, thus no gloves, thus so dirty 😃)
 

MalligaMallan

Donator Plus  
Donator  
Premium
Joined
17 Dec 2014
Messages
3,555
Location
Stockholm
Media
21
First Name
Malin
Gender
Female
Instagram
@tattoo.morth.art
i have seen these supplies, how do you know where to set the amps?
Bottom button was amps? Or what do you mean?

The biggest issue was I had to switch on and off with the volume button (top button), I couldn't (or at least didn't) connect a foot switch to it.

And I had to change the cables so both black and red was on same cable. But other than that it worked perfect 👍🏼
 

fylfot

Donator  
Premium
Joined
9 Jun 2012
Messages
1,146
Location
England
First Name
david
Bottom button was amps? Or what do you mean?

The biggest issue was I had to switch on and off with the volume button (top button), I couldn't (or at least didn't) connect a foot switch to it.

And I had to change the cables so both black and red was on same cable. But other than that it worked perfect 👍🏼
The top knob 'V' is volts, which i guess you set at 6-9, but i don't understand how one would know where to set the bottom knob 'A' amps at?
 

MalligaMallan

Donator Plus  
Donator  
Premium
Joined
17 Dec 2014
Messages
3,555
Location
Stockholm
Media
21
First Name
Malin
Gender
Female
Instagram
@tattoo.morth.art
The top knob 'V' is volts, which i guess you set at 6-9, but i don't understand how one would know where to set the bottom knob 'A' amps at?
Aha, I always set it on max, which was 3 amps.
 

troutbox

Premium
Joined
12 Sep 2019
Messages
42
Location
earth
First Name
flaart
thanks for the replies. and yes i was also wondering about the footswitch.

did you notice voltage drop off with the old set up?
 

MalligaMallan

Donator Plus  
Donator  
Premium
Joined
17 Dec 2014
Messages
3,555
Location
Stockholm
Media
21
First Name
Malin
Gender
Female
Instagram
@tattoo.morth.art
No i never had any issues with voltage drop, it was always steady as a rock. And I think you can connect the cords like this if you want a foot switch:
View media item 2799

But I never did that.
 

RustDeamon

Premium
Joined
7 Oct 2019
Messages
141
Location
Maine
First Name
Erick
Gender
Male
Close mag, the foot switch would be wired only to one line, you need to interrupt the circuit. Wired like that it doesnt break and reconnect the circuit
 

MalligaMallan

Donator Plus  
Donator  
Premium
Joined
17 Dec 2014
Messages
3,555
Location
Stockholm
Media
21
First Name
Malin
Gender
Female
Instagram
@tattoo.morth.art
Close mag, the foot switch would be wired only to one line, you need to interrupt the circuit. Wired like that it doesnt break and reconnect the circuit
So maybe that's why I didn't get it to work with the foot switch.

Doing on and off with my hand wasn't really awkward though, it worked fine. When starting to tattoo people I covered it of course, including the nob.
 

Jerry7297

Donator Plus  
Donator  
Premium
Joined
27 Feb 2017
Messages
1,013
Location
Texas
Media
18
First Name
Jerry
Gender
Male
Close mag, the foot switch would be wired only to one line, you need to interrupt the circuit. Wired like that it doesnt break and reconnect the circuit
Here is a picture of my set up. This is how it is wired for a foot switch. This is my old set up and I guess my back up power supply.
 

Attachments

fylfot

Donator  
Premium
Joined
9 Jun 2012
Messages
1,146
Location
England
First Name
david
Here is a picture of my set up. This is how it is wired for a foot switch. This is my old set up and I guess my back up power supply.
so what supply are you using instead of that one now and why did you change?
 

Jerry7297

Donator Plus  
Donator  
Premium
Joined
27 Feb 2017
Messages
1,013
Location
Texas
Media
18
First Name
Jerry
Gender
Male
so what supply are you using instead of that one now and why did you change?
I now use a Eikon EMS 420. I got a steal of a deal on it. The LCD was not working so I bout it for like $45 bucks took it apart and the LCD ribbon had come off. Plugged it back up and works great.

I changed really to compare the Hurricane I had and the Eikons CPS readings when I was still using coils. The Eikons seemed to be more reliable, the Hurricanes numbers were usually a little higher if I remember correctly.
 
Top